Etymologie, Etimología, Étymologie, Etimologia, Etymology
NP Nepal, Nepal, Népal, Nepal, Nepal, Nepal Adhirajya
Region, Región, Région, Regione, Region

Dhawalagiri, Dhaulagiri, Dhawalagiri
(Baglung, Baglung, Baglung)

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

Mustangi
Language of NP
Sprache von NP

Die Bezeichnungen der Sprachen "Mustangi" und "Upper Mustang" beziehen sich auf den Distrikt "Mustang" in der Dhawalagiri-Region in Nepal.

(E?)(L?) http://www.ethnologue.com/


(E3)(L1) http://www.ethnologue.com/show_language.asp?code=loy

Alternate Names

Glo Skad, Lhopa, Lo Montang, Loba, Lopa, Lowa, Loyu, Mustangi

Population

7,500 (2001 census). 5,000 Upper Mustang and 2,500 Baragaunle.

Location

"Dhaulagiri Zone", Mustang district, north central upper Kali Gandaki river area; high valleys north of middle-range Thakali, Gurung and Magar areas. Bahragaun dialect: Kagbeni, Muktinath, and Dzong VDCs; Upper Mustang dialect: Ghimi, Tsarang, Lo Monthang, Surkhang, Chhosher, Chunnup VDCs, and Samar village in Chuksang VDC; Karnali Zone, Dolpa district.
...


(E?)(L?) http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/tibet/tour.html

Tour Mustang

Text and photos by Liesl Clark

Map of Mustang

It wasn't until 1950 that the first European set foot in Mustang, a hidden Tibetan kingdom in the northwest of Nepal, and it was officially closed to other foreigners until 1992. In the map at left, click on #1 to begin a self-guided tour of this fascinating realm high in the Himalayas. All photos were shot in fall 2000 and summer 2001. (Note: Some of the photos in this tour are panoramas that require the QuickTime plug-in.)


Erstellt: 2014-03

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

Upper Mustang (NP)
Language of NP
Sprache von NP

Die Bezeichnungen der Sprachen "Mustangi" und "Upper Mustang" beziehen sich auf den Distrikt "Mustang" in der Dhawalagiri-Region in Nepal.

(E?)(L?) http://www.ethnologue.com/


(E3)(L1) http://www.ethnologue.com/show_language.asp?code=loy

Alternate Names

Glo Skad, Lhopa, Lo Montang, Loba, Lopa, Lowa, Loyu, Mustangi

Population

7,500 (2001 census). 5,000 Upper Mustang and 2,500 Baragaunle.

Location

"Dhaulagiri Zone", Mustang district, north central upper Kali Gandaki river area; high valleys north of middle-range Thakali, Gurung and Magar areas. Bahragaun dialect: Kagbeni, Muktinath, and Dzong VDCs; Upper Mustang dialect: Ghimi, Tsarang, Lo Monthang, Surkhang, Chhosher, Chunnup VDCs, and Samar village in Chuksang VDC; Karnali Zone, Dolpa district.
...


(E?)(L?) http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/tibet/tour.html

Tour Mustang

Text and photos by Liesl Clark

Map of Mustang

It wasn't until 1950 that the first European set foot in Mustang, a hidden Tibetan kingdom in the northwest of Nepal, and it was officially closed to other foreigners until 1992. In the map at left, click on #1 to begin a self-guided tour of this fascinating realm high in the Himalayas. All photos were shot in fall 2000 and summer 2001. (Note: Some of the photos in this tour are panoramas that require the QuickTime plug-in.)


Erstellt: 2014-03

V

W

X

Y

Z